In Jandre v. Physicians Insurance Company of
[…] Justice David Prosser affirmed the appeals court decision, breaking a
3-3 split, noting that a reversal would require the court to
“change the law,” and such action was “not warranted
by the facts of the case.” But Justice Prosser, in a concurring
opinion, voiced concern.
“These concerns are that the law of informed consent is being
expanded beyond its original scope and purpose, with profound
consequences for the practice of medicine,” wrote Justice Prosser,
who refused to join the lead opinion other than affirming the appeals
court.
Informed consent statute
Wis. Stat. section 448.30
requires any physician who treats a patient to “inform the patient
about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of
treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.”
However, there are six limitations.
A physician’s duty to inform does not require disclosure of:
-
Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a
similar medical classification would know;
-
Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient