Commitment petition not moot if subject of petition sent back to
[…] prison
Appeals court rejects the argument that commitment petitions to
institutionalize sexually violent persons become moot if the possibility
of placing them in immediate DHS custody is eliminated.
By Joe Forward, Legal Writer,
State Bar of Wisconsin
April 20, 2011 – In a case
of first impression, an appeals court recently concluded that commitment
petitions for sexually violent persons do not become moot if the
Department of Health Services doesn’t have immediate power to
take custody of those eventually committed.
Under Wis. Stat. section 980.06, a court must order that sexually
violent persons be placed in institutional care, under the custody of
the Department of Health Services (DHS), “until such time as the
person is no longer a sexually violent person.”
Before Carl Gilbert and Price Hunt were released from prison on parole
and extended supervision, respectively, the state filed section 980.02
petitions to have both committed to an institution as sexually violent
persons. The court ordered both be evaluated.