On-duty firefighter injured shooting hoops entitled to worker’s
[…] basketball with fellow firefighters. The injury kept him out of work for
nearly four months.
When he applied for worker’s compensation benefits, the City
denied his claim, arguing the injury did not arise out of his employment
or while performing services incidental to employment. The Labor and
Industry Review Commission (LIRC) determined that Leipzig was entitled
to benefits because the job demanded fitness activity while on active
duty.
In City
of Kenosha v. LIRC, 2010AP883 (March 16, 2011), the appeals
court affirmed, ruling that a “well-being activity
exclusion” found in Wis. Stat. section 102.03(1)(c)(3) does not
bar Leipzig’s worker’s compensation claim.
Section 102.03(1)(c)(3) states, in pertinent part, that “[a]n
employee is not performing service growing out of and incidental to
employment while engaging in a program, event, or activity designed to
improve the physical well-being of the employee, whether or not the
program, event, or activity is located on the employer's premises,
if participation in the program, event, or activity is voluntary and the
employee receives no compensation for participation.”
The City argued this well-being activity exclusion barred
Leipzig’s worker’s compensation claim. However, the appeals
court – in an opinion written by Judge Daniel Anderson –
ruled the exclusion is not applicable “because Leipzig was being