Wisconsin Department of Justice files petition in case halting
[…] seeks review of Judge Sumi’s TRO by the District IV appeals court,
or certification to the Wisconsin Supreme Court.
The appeals court has responded, giving Dane County District Attorney
Ismael Ozanne until 4 p.m. on March 22 to submit a memorandum addressing
the DOJ's argument that the judicial branch does not have
jurisdiction to enjoin the secretary of state from publishing the act.
The appeals court order also gives Ozanne until March 23 to respond to
the DOJ's petition.
In its petition, the DOJ asserts that an exception to section 19.84(3)
exists under section 19.87(2) for legislative rules that conflict with
the Open Meetings Law, and legislative rules were in play, thus
preventing a violation.
Section 19.84(3) states: “Public notice of every meeting of a
governmental body shall be given at least 24 hours prior to the
commencement of such meeting unless for good cause such notice is
impossible or impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given,
but in no case may the notice be provided less than 2 hours in advance
of the meeting.”
The DOJ also argues that Judge Sumi erroneously exercised her
discretion in granting the TRO, and the circuit court lacked personal
jurisdiction because the legislator defendants enjoy temporary immunity
until after the regular session ends.