Appeals court clarifies redemption rights when two mortgages, one
[…] period in the foreclosure on the senior lien extinguishes a
party’s right to seek judgment in a separate action on the junior
lien.
Thus, the court concluded that Harbor was entitled to seek a money
judgment on the junior lien without disrupting its right to a shortened
redemption period of foreclosure.
Last-minute redemption
Samp also argued that it was improper for the circuit court to
deny his motion to vacate the sale conformation order because preventing
him from redeeming the property the day of sale confirmation, or shortly
after, amounted to an injustice.
Wis. Stat. section 846.13 gives a mortgagor the right to redeem
property “any time before the sale by paying to the clerk of the
court in which the judgment was rendered.”
The appeals court explained that “before the sale” means
payment is effective before the court confirms the sale, but the right
expires upon confirmation. The court noted that a mortgagor takes
certain risks in waiting until the day of confirmation to redeem.