Subcontractor gets governmental immunity as agent of city in negligence
[…] and failed to maintain a safe site for the public.”
The Pierce County Circuit Court granted summary judgment to Pember on
the grounds that Pember was entitled to governmental immunity as an
agent of the city.
Agent of the city
Wis. Stat. section 893.80(4) immunizes a local government’s agent
from liability for acts involving the exercise of discretion or
judgment, the appeals court explained. Sign placement is a discretionary
duty, and a barricade is considered a sign, the court noted.
Under Estate of Lyons v. CNA Insurance Cos., 207 Wis. 2d 446,
558 N.W.2d 658 (Ct. App. 1996), the court explained that an independent
government contractor is an agent for purposes of section 893.80(4) and
“entitled to immunity if: (1) the governmental authority approved
reasonably precise specifications; (2) the contractor’s actions
conformed to those specifications; and (3) the contractor warned the
supervising governmental authority about possible dangers associated
with those specifications that were known to the contractor but not to
the governmental officials.”
First, the court rejected Bronfeld’s argument that the city did
not approve precise specifications for barricade placement, traffic
control and safety signs, citing the project and Wisconsin manuals and
the traffic control plan as evidence of precise specifications
addressing those issues.