• WisBar News
[…] As a result, the CHIPS order was terminated.

    In June 2009, the son’s stepmother, Heather, petitioned the Dane County Circuit Court to terminate Jennifer’s parental rights under section 48.415(1)(a)2. The alleged abandonment period began two weeks before the CHIPS order was terminated.

    The circuit court terminated Jennifer’s parental rights under the abandonment provision, reasoning that notice of possible termination based on abandonment is the relevant issue and termination of a CHIPS order does not undo the impact of section 48.415(1)(a)2.

    But Jennifer argued, and the appeals court agreed, that section 48.415(1)(a)2 requires the three-month abandonment period to “fall within the duration of the CHIPS-based placement.”

    “[W]hen a CHIPS order has been terminated or allowed to lapse, it is reasonable to assume the parental situation has changed and the reason for the shorter abandonment period is no longer present,” wrote Judge Paul Lundsten. “At this point, the statutory scheme reverts to the more general six-month abandonment requirement.”