Wisconsin Consumer Act Trumps Choice-of-Law Contract Provision, Appeals
[…] the couple. Specifically, the court awarded nearly $2,000 for car
payments made, $1,200 for the down payment, $5,800 for the
vehicle’s value, and $1,000 in statutory damages under the
state’s consumer act, plus attorney fees.
In Credit
Acceptance Corporation v. Kong, 2011AP476 (August 14, 2012), a
three-judge panel for the District III Wisconsin Court of Appeals
largely affirmed, upholding both the deficiency dismissal and damages
judgments. However, the appeals court ruled that statutory damages were
not available.
Defaults in Wisconsin
Under the Wis. Stat. section 425.104(1),
merchants can’t commence deficiency actions “unless the
merchant believes the customer to be in default … and then only
upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given.” Under
section 425.103(2),
according to the appeals court, a “default” occurs
“when an amount greater than one full payment remains unpaid for
more than 10 days.”
In other words, merchants can’t file deficiency actions unless a
merchant believes a consumer is in default.