Wisconsin Consumer Act Trumps Choice-of-Law Contract Provision, Appeals
[…] if a payment was not made when due.
The choice-of-law provision demanded that Minnesota law apply, Credit
Acceptance argued, and Minnesota law does not require notice to a
consumer before a creditor repossesses goods.
The appeals court quickly rejected that argument as frivolous.
“As long as some portion of the WCA is applicable, no choice-of
law-provisions are effective,” Judge Mangerson wrote.
The court explained that Credit Acceptance subjected itself to the WCA
when it brought suit for deficiency in Wisconsin. Specifically, Wis.
Stat. section 421.201(5)
states that the WCA may apply to actions “brought in this state to
enforce rights arising from consumer transactions … wherever
made.”
The court upheld the circuit courts damages award, but ruled that the
statutory award of $1,000 for prohibited debt collection practices was
not warranted.
“[B]eyond imposing the statutory penalty, the circuit
court’s written orders do not specify in what prohibited debt