Wisconsin
[…] damages by playing `fast and loose' with the courts as a `manipulative
perversion' of the judicial process" (¶ 11).
Judge Deininger concurred and stated that he would have decided two
additional issues that inevitably will arise on remand.
He said that the settlement amount is not discoverable nor is it
admissible at trial
(see ¶ 12).
Permissive Intervention - Wis. Stat. Section 803.09(2)
Helgeland v. Wisconsin
Municipalities, 2006 WI App 216 (filed 28 Sept. 2006) (ordered
published 31 Oct. 2006)
This case involved Wisconsin's permissive intervention statute, Wis.
Stat. section 803.09(2), which provides in relevant part
as follows: "Upon timely motion anyone may be permitted to
intervene in an action when a movant's claim or defense and the
main action have a question of law or fact in common.... In exercising
its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention
will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the
original parties" (emphasis added).
The court of appeals' opinion focuses on the meaning of the term
"defense" in section 803.09(2). In a majority
opinion authored by Judge Higginbotham, the court said that the word
"defense" is "a term that has a legal meaning and we may