Wisconsin
[…] arrested [the defendant] for resisting an officer. The court properly
denied [the defendant's] motion to withdraw her plea" (¶ 19)
(citation omitted).
Top of page
Criminal Procedure
Return of Seized Property - Firearms - Wis. Stat. Section
968.20(1m)(b)
State v.
Kueny, 2006 WI App 197 (filed 20 Sept. 2006) (ordered published
31 Oct. 2006)
This case involved a court order entered under Wis. Stat. section
968.20 forfeiting the defendant's collection of firearms
and ammunition that had been seized from storage units rented by the
defendant at a commercial storage facility.
Section 968.20(1m)(b) provides that a seized dangerous weapon
"shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime
involving
the use of the dangerous weapon...."
In the criminal prosecution underlying this forfeiture, the
defendant pleaded guilty to multiple charges arising out of a
standoff with authorities at his residence. Pursuant to a plea
agreement, a charge of possession of a firearm by a person ordered not