Wisconsin
[…] supplied it with defective foam. The circuit court dismissed CBL's
complaint "because it read a forum-selection provision in [the
supplier's] invoices to CBL as mandating that all claims resulting from
the parties' commercial transactions be brought in Ohio" (¶ 1).
The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Nettesheim,
reversed. Initially, the court addressed CBL's contention that "invoices
cannot be part of any contract between the parties." The court rejected
this contention by CBL and held that a Uniform Commercial Code
provision, codified in Wisconsin as Wis. Stat. section 402.207,
expressly envisions that invoices may alter other contracts. "Thus, Wis.
Stat. § 402.207 recognizes that, in actual practice, the parties'
forms may not be identical, a party might later add divergent terms, and
the parties may not always read each other's forms. Nonetheless, subject
to certain conditions, the statute allows for enforcement of the
parties' agreement, including the additional terms. Rather than dooming
the contract, the new terms are construed as proposals for addition to
the contract, and become part of it unless: (1) the offer expressly
limits acceptance to the original terms, (2) the additional terms
represent a material alteration of the parties' agreement, or (3) the
recipient of the added provision seasonably objects" (¶ 17).
The court then turned to the forum selection clause at issue here,