Wisconsin
[…] 59.40(3)(b)" (¶ 13) (citations omitted). The appellate court
further noted that an inherent power is one without which a court cannot
properly function. "Investment of a condemnation award for the benefit
of the condemnee is not a power without which a court cannot properly
function" (¶ 14).
The court of appeals further held that the circuit court lacked
statutory authority to make the order under review. As indicated above,
section 59.40(3)(b) gives clerks the authority to invest awards and
directs that the accrued income shall be paid into the county's general
fund. However, section 59.40(3)(c) provides that "[a] judge may direct
that par. (b) does not apply to certain funds paid into the office."
Concluding that the latter statute is ambiguous, the court found
convincing evidence in legislative history that the intent of the
legislature in enacting this statute "was only to allow the trial court
to limit or veto the clerk's investment authority. Nothing in the