Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] his complaint and the commission dismissed it, Wis. Stat. section 230.85
(2001-02) provided that complaints of violations of the whistleblower
statutes were to be filed with the commission. After the commission
issued the decision under review in this litigation, the commission's
responsibilities under section 230.85 were transferred to the Equal
Rights Division in the Department of Workforce Development. See
¶ 1 n.1.]
In a decision authored by Judge Deininger, the court of appeals
affirmed. On the jurisdiction issue, one of several issues raised on
this appeal, the court turned to section 230.88(2)(c), which provides in
part that upon an employee's commencement of an action in a court of
record alleging matters prohibited under section 230.83(1), the
commission "has no jurisdiction to process a complaint filed under s.
230.85 except to dismiss the complaint ..." (emphasis added). The court
of appeals agreed with the argument of the commission and the university
that "the plain meaning of the statutory language emphasized above
can lead to no other conclusion but that the Commission lost its subject