Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] which utilizes a more demanding standard than that called for in the
trust instrument, did not apply to the foundation's request.
Trust instruments have two types of provisions, dispositive and
administrative. Dispositive provisions may name beneficiaries, determine
the amount or size of the financial benefits the beneficiaries will
receive, and state the purpose of the trust. Administrative provisions
govern how the trust is managed to accomplish its purpose (see
¶ 6).
This case involved the proposed amendment of the administrative
provisions of a charitable trust. Section 701.10(2)(b) authorizes courts
to modify administrative provisions of charitable trust instruments
under certain circumstances: "If any administrative provision of a
charitable trust or part of a plan set forth by the settlor to achieve
the settlor's charitable purpose is or becomes impractical, unlawful,
inconvenient or undesirable, and a modification of such provision or
plan will enable the trustee to achieve more effectively the basic
charitable purpose, the court may by appropriate order modify the
provision or plan."
The appellant argued that this statute applies to the proposed trust
amendment in this case because the statute applies to all
amendments to administrative provisions of charitable trust instruments.
In a decision authored by Judge Lundsten, the court of appeals
disagreed.