Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Arrearage
Hernandez v.
Allen, 2005 WI App 247 (filed 12 Oct. 2005) (ordered published
30 Nov. 2005)
"The issue raised in this case is one of first impression in
Wisconsin: whether an order for adoption extinguishes the former
parent's support arrearage" (¶ 1). The respondent owed past-due
child support; he had been ordered to pay child support at the time he
and his wife divorced. He argued that the arrearage was extinguished
when the child was adopted by her stepfather following a voluntary
termination of the respondent's parental rights. The respondent relied
on Wis. Stat. section 48.92(2), which provides that "[a]fter the order
of adoption is entered the relationship of parent and child between the
adopted person and the adopted person's birth parents ... shall be
completely altered and all the rights, duties and other legal
consequences of the relationship shall cease to exist."
In a decision authored by Judge Nettesheim, the court of appeals
rejected the respondent's position. The court held that, "when read as
part of a cohesive whole, Wis. Stat. § 48.92(2) does not relieve a