Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] was erroneous because the "instrumentality" that caused Suchomel's
injuries was not in his exclusive control. He also alleged that the
judge erred by amending the pleadings after the verdict and awarding
damages to Suchomel's husband.
The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Higginbotham,
affirmed. It held that the doctor waived any objection to error in
giving of the instruction by failing to object in motions after verdict.
The doctor contended, apparently without dispute, that he had objected
to the instruction during the jury instruction conference, as required
by Wis. Stat. section 805.13(3), but he conceded that he had not renewed
the objection by a motion after verdict. The court of appeals said that
case law establishes that "a party waives all claims of error not raised
in motions after verdict although a timely objection was made at trial.
We see no reason why this rule should not apply to an asserted jury
instruction error" (¶ 11).
Nor did the trial court err when it amended the pleadings after the
jury verdict. The original complaint contained a claim for past and
future medical expenses for Suchomel. After the trial, her husband filed
a motion adding a claim for past and future medical expenses and costs.