Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Contracts
Breach of Contract Action Against the State - Sovereign
Immunity - Wis. Stat. Section 775.01
Koshick v.
State, 2005 WI App 232 (filed 8 Sept. 2005) (ordered published
28 Oct. 2005)
Koshick sued the state of Wisconsin for breaching a contract to lease
the Wisconsin State Fair Park to him for an event called the Milwaukee
Metal Fest. He sought damages for lost profits and for expenses.
The state, relying on the doctrine of sovereign immunity, moved to
dismiss the complaint. The state argued that it has consented to suit
under the limited circumstances described in Wis. Stat. section 775.01,
which provides in part that "[u]pon the refusal of the legislature to
allow a claim against the state the claimant may commence an
action against the state..." (emphasis added). According to the state,
the meaning of "claim" in the statute does not encompass the types of
claims for which the plaintiff sought relief. The plaintiff argued that
"claim" includes a claim for breach of contract seeking money damages