Moreover, the Holytz decision explicitly preserved limited immunity for governmental entities exercising legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial (hereinafter legislative/judicial) functions.8
After Holytz, the legislature enacted Wis. Stat. section 331.43, effectively codifying Holytz’s limitations on governmental immunity. That statute was a predecessor to the current immunity statute, Wis. Stat. section 893.80(4),9 which provides in relevant part that “[n]o suit may be brought against any… [political] corporation, [governmental] subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions” (emphasis added).
Gabe Johnson-Karp, Marquette 2011, is an assistant attorney general with the Wisconsin Department of Justice.