Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The "other insurance" clause defines which coverage is primary and which coverage is excess between policies (see ¶ 27). "An exclusion, in contrast, determines whether a particular policy provides coverage at all. It is a provision that eliminates coverage under a particular policy where, were it not for the exclusion, coverage would have existed under that policy" (¶ 28).

    The court then turned to the strictures of section 632.32(3)(a), which requires that "coverage provided to the named insured must apply `in the same manner and under the same provisions' to any person riding in any motor vehicle described in the policy" (¶ 34).