Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Among the issues raised is the owner’s contention that the land’s assessed value should be reduced by 50 percent because it is “undeveloped land,” as provided by Wis. Stat. section 70.32(2(c)4. The circuit court rejected various appraisals by the parties but found the contested 2009 valuation excessive. It did not order a reassessment, instead imposing the 2010 assessment (see ¶ 15).

    The court of appeals affirmed in part and reversed in part in an opinion written by Judge Stark. The land did not meet the statutory classification as undeveloped land under Wis. Stat. section 70.32(2)(c)4., which requires that it be both “nonproductive” and “not otherwise classified” under the statute (¶ 22). In sum, the property was capable of productive use regardless of its “actual use” (¶¶ 29-30). As to the second prong, “a property need not be zoned residential in order to be classified as residential property for tax purposes, as long as residential use is likely to be allowed,” which the evidence showed here (¶ 41).

    The court properly rejected an appraisal offered by the property’s owner because it was not “reliable or accurate” (¶ 48). Nonetheless, the judge erroneously exercised his discretion by not ordering a reassessment under the facts presented (see ¶ 52).