Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Nonetheless, a sentencing court cannot impose what might otherwise be a reasonable and appropriate condition of supervision, if doing so would conflict with another statutory provision (see ¶ 8).

    In this case, Wis. Stat. section 343.30(1q)(a) provides that if a person is convicted of OWI, “the courtshallproceed under this subsection” (emphasis added). For third and subsequent OWI convictions “the courtshallrevoke the person’s operating privileges for not less than 2 years nor more than 3 years.” Wis. Stat. § 343.30(1q)(b)4. (emphasis added). “No court may suspend or revoke an operating privilege except as authorized by this chapter [or other statutes not applicable here]” Wis. Stat.§ 343.30(5).

    Based on the plain statutory language, the appellate court concluded that “a court may not restrict a person’s right to operate a vehicle, except as provided in Wis. Stat. § 343.30(5)” (¶ 14).