Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] United Rentals contended that the property is exempt from taxation under Wis. Stat. section 70.111(22).

    "In Wisconsin, personal property is presumed taxable. Exemption from payment of taxes is an act of legislative grace; therefore the party seeking the exemption bears the burden of proving entitlement. Tax exemptions are to be `strictly construed in every instance ….' The presumption of taxability is motivated by `the public interest to stem the erosion of municipal tax bases'" (¶ 13).

    Section 70.111(22) exempts from general property taxes "personal property held for rental for periods of one month or less...." "Wisconsin Stat. § 70.111(22), properly read, unambiguously expresses the legislature's clear intent to exempt certain rental property from taxation, which is property that is held for rental for one month or less.