Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Said the court, "[K] was born April 14, 2006. Tanya initiated the Wisconsin custody proceeding on April 26, when [K] was less than two weeks old. The `home state' of a child less than six months old is `the state in which the child lived from birth with' a parent or person acting as a parent. Wis. Stat. § 822.02(7). [K] was born in Wisconsin and lived from birth with Tanya in Wisconsin. Wisconsin therefore was [K]'s `home state,' and the Wisconsin court had jurisdiction over the custody proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 822.21(1)" (¶ 10).

    The court rejected Michael's argument that the Wisconsin circuit court properly declined jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. section 822.28, which requires a Wisconsin court to decline jurisdiction when jurisdiction exists because "a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct...." Michael argued that Tanya's move to Wisconsin was "unjustifiable conduct" because it was for all practical purposes an abduction of [K] before she was born.