Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The Wisconsin circuit court held a hearing on Tanya's Wisconsin custody action on July 13, 2006. At the hearing, the judge concluded the Idaho court had jurisdiction over the case because of the pending divorce proceeding, and he dismissed the Wisconsin action. In a decision authored by Judge Peterson, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals reversed.

    At issue was whether Idaho or Wisconsin has jurisdiction over this custody dispute under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (the Uniform Act), Wis. Stat. chapter 822. Wis. Stat. section 822.21(1)(a) provides that a Wisconsin court "has jurisdiction to make an initial determination" if Wisconsin "is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding…." The Wisconsin appellate court agreed with Tanya that Wisconsin is K's "home state" under the Uniform Act and therefore Wisconsin has initial jurisdiction under section 822.21(1).