Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] It requires that the court make a determination that the person has the financial ability to pay the contribution surcharge. (The same is true when a contribution surcharge is imposed as a condition of probation under Wis. Stat. section 973.09(1x).)

    The circuit court denied the defendant's motion, ruling that the contribution was imposed - not as a surcharge under section 973.06(1)(f)1 - but instead as a condition of the defendant's extended supervision pursuant to section 973.01(5) and (8), which do not expressly require an ability-to-pay determination. The defendant appealed and the court of appeals, in a decision authored by Judge Nettesheim, affirmed the circuit court order.

    "Wis. Stat. § 973.01(5) does not expressly require a sentencing court to make an ability-to-pay determination when the court orders a contribution payment as a condition of extended supervision" (¶ 5). The statute grants a court "broad, undefined discretion" in imposing conditions of extended supervision as long as the conditions are reasonable and appropriate (¶ 8).