Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 971.23(8). In addition, the discovery statute does not require a defendant to divulge the details of his or her own case. Accordingly, the court of appeals held that the discovery statute does not require the defendant in this case to give pretrial notice of a claim of self-defense or of intended McMorris evidence to support such a claim (see ¶ 18).

    The appellate court also rejected the state's argument that the circuit court's order requiring pretrial disclosure of McMorris evidence falls within the court's authority under section 906.11 to "exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence." Said the court, "The general authority to superintend a trial cannot be read to permit a court to require pretrial discovery that it would otherwise not be authorized to do under Wis. Stat. § 971.23 and the rule in Miller" (¶ 23).

    Top of Page

    Insurance

    UIM - Reductions