Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The parent contended that, because all parties stipulated to dismissal under Wis. Stat. section 805.04(1) (the voluntary dismissal statute), the circuit court had no authority to reject a dismissal. The circuit court responded that section 805.04(1) does not apply in a CHIPS proceeding under Wis. Stat. chapter 48.

    In a decision authored by Judge Vergeront, the court of appeals denied the writ. It concluded that the voluntary dismissal statute does not apply in a CHIPS proceeding (see ¶ 2). This is because it is different from and inconsistent with section 48.24(4), which the appellate court construed to mean "that a district attorney may withdraw a CHIPS petition only with the approval of the court" (id.). Because the voluntary dismissal statute does not apply in a CHIPS action, the circuit court "did not have a plain duty to sign the dismissal order solely because the parties stipulated to a dismissal" (¶ 26).

    Top of Page

    Torts

    Immunity - Government Contractors

    Brown v.