Wisconsin
[…] At
trial the defendant sought to admit the testimony of an expert, who
would have told the jury that he compared the blood test result with the
PBT result and, by doing so, could extrapolate a probable blood alcohol
concentration at the time the defendant was last seen operating his
vehicle (about 30 minutes before the PBT was administered.) The
defendant claimed that he was constitutionally entitled to present this
expert’s analysis as an integral part of his defense.
The circuit court refused to admit this testimony. It relied on
Wis. Stat. section 343.303, which provides that “[t]he result
of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any
action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the
arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly
required or requested of a person under [the implied consent
law].” The jury found the defendant guilty and he appealed,
claiming that the circuit court’s reliance on the statute was
arbitrary and disproportionate to the statute’s purposes. The
court of appeals disagreed and, in an opinion authored by Chief Judge