Wisconsin
[…] entered knowingly and intelligently, parents must understand that
acceptance of their plea will result in a finding of parental
unfitness” (¶ 10). “A finding of parental unfitness is
a direct, immediate, and fundamental consequence of entering a no
contest plea. That finding concludes the first step of the
termination process, where the burden is on the government and the
parent’s rights are paramount” (¶ 11). The record
failed to demonstrate an adequate colloquy between the court and Therese
on this issue (see ¶ 12).
The circuit court also failed to comply with Wis. Stat. section
48.422(7)(a), which requires that the judge discuss the potential
dispositions faced by the parent. “[A]t the very least, a court
must inform the parent that at the second step of the process, the court
will hear evidence related to the disposition and then will either
terminate the parent’s rights or dismiss the petition if the
evidence does not warrant termination. Additionally, we conclude that in
order for the court’s explanation of potential dispositions to be
meaningful to the parent, the parent must be informed of the statutory
standard the court will apply at the second stage. That is, the court
must inform the parent that ‘[t]he best interests of the child
shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining
the disposition.’ Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2)” (¶
16). The court of appeals, however, expressly declined to “adopt
the extensive approach proffered by Therese, requiring courts to inform
parents in detail of all potential outcomes, including all alternatives
to termination” (¶ 17). Finally, these errors were not