Wisconsin
[…] strong views as to the current rule's fairness, economic
impact, and effect on judicial administration. The current rule is
not obeyed uniformly nor are its breaches sanctioned equally. At a
minimum, the rule
is ripe for reassessment.
by Beth Ermatinger Hanan
Sidebar:
On Oct. 14, 2008, the Wisconsin Supreme Court will consider a fourth
request to permit citation
of unpublished Wisconsin appellate opinions as persuasive authority.
The
courtroom is likely to be full of judges and attorneys arguing the
pros and cons of
changing the noncitation rule.
Currently, Wis. Stat. (Rule) section 809.23(3) restricts
citation of
Wisconsin court of appeals authority to published opinions, with limited
exceptions:
"Unpublished opinions not
cited. An unpublished opinion is of no precedential value and
for
this reason may not be cited in any court of
this state as precedent or authority, except to support a claim of claim
preclusion, issue preclusion, or the law of the case."
The rule was adopted in 1978, when the Wisconsin Court of
Appeals was
created. The rule was developed in part because of a concern about the
nationwide explosion of appellate decisions and the commensurate
potential for a
dramatic increase in resources spent on legal