Wisconsin
[…] board voted in an
open session not to renew Sands's contract. Sands subsequently filed a
lawsuit seeking
certain benefits that she claimed to be entitled to under Wis. Stat.
section 118.24 as a
school district "administrator."
In the course of discovery Sands served interrogatories asking
for the identities
of persons who spoke during the closed session deliberations about her
employment
contract and for the substance of their remarks during the closed
sessions. The school
district declined to answer, claiming that the information was
privileged under Wis. Stat.
section 19.85 and under a "deliberative process privilege"
(¶ 8). (Section 19.85(1)(c)
allows closed sessions for the purpose of "[c]onsidering
employment, promotion, compensation
or performance evaluation data of any public employee over which the
governmental body
has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.")
The circuit court ruled in favor of Sands, concluding that the
school district
was required to provide the information requested in the interrogatories
(see ¶ 9). In a published decision the court of appeals
reversed.
See 2007 WI App 3. In a majority decision authored by Justice