Wisconsin
[…] the project ends"
(¶ 3).)
Analyzing the evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing, the
supreme court
concluded its opinion by finding there was sufficient evidence to
support the defendants'
bindover for trial for violating the theft-by-contractor statute.
Top of Page
Criminal Procedure
Documentary Subpoena - Wis. Stat. Section 968.135 - Suppression
as Remedy
for Failure to Comply with Statute
State v.
Popenhagen, 2008 WI 55 (filed 4 June 2008)
This case concerns criminal procedure code provisions relating
to subpoenas for
documentary evidence. Wis. Stat. section 968.135 provides in pertinent
part as
follows: "Subpoena for documents. Upon the request of the attorney
general or a district
attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court
shall issue a
subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s.
968.13(2). The documents
shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena. Motions to
the court,
including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena,
shall be addressed to
the court which issued the subpoena. Any person who unlawfully refuses
to produce the
documents may be compelled to do so as provided in ch. 785. This section
does not limit
or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law."
The defendant was under investigation for unlawfully obtaining
money from a
grocery store where she worked. The district attorney used the subpoena
process to obtain
the defendant's bank records, and the police obtained certain
incriminating statements