Wisconsin
[…] Nothing much can be done except wait for the
next
election, right? To the contrary, the statutes provide a potential
avenue for
relief: direct legislation by the electorate.
ForFor almost a century, Wis. Stat. section 9.20 and its
predecessors have
provided Wisconsin voters direct democracy at the local
level.1 The statute provides a procedure by
which voters may
compel a city common council or a
village board to pass a proposed ordinance or resolution or put the
proposed
ordinance or resolution before the public for a popular
vote.2
The Statute
In substantive part, Wis. Stat. section 9.20 provides that:
A number of electors in a city or village equal to at
least 15 percent
of the votes cast for governor at the last general election in the city
or
village may sign and file a petition with the city or village clerk
requesting that
an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either
be
adopted by the common council or village board or be referred to a vote
of the
electors.
The common council or village board shall, without
altering the
ordinance or resolution, either pass it within 30 days following the
date of the
clerk's final certificate, or submit it to the electors at the next
spring or
general election, "if the election is more than six weeks after the
date of the
council's or board's action on the petition or the expiration of the
30-day
period, whichever first occurs."3 If
there are six weeks
or less before the
election, the ordinance or resolution shall be voted on at the next
election