Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Theft by Fraud. Wis. Stat. section 895.446 creates a civil cause of action for criminal theft by fraud under section 943.20(1)(d). That section makes it illegal to “obtain title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation, which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.” While Below did not directly decide whether statutory theft-by-fraud claims are barred by the ELD, it seems they are not.33