Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The circuit court also concluded that each one of the clauses was indivisible from the others. In an unpublished decision the court of appeals agreed with the circuit court that the business clause was unenforceable. It also agreed that the business clause was indivisible from the customer clause and thus held that both clauses were unenforceable. In a majority opinion authored by Justice Gableman, the supreme court affirmed in part and reversed in part the court of appeals’ decision.
The enforceability of restrictive covenants is governed by Wis. Stat. section 103.465, which contains two main principles. First, pre- and post-termination noncompete agreements are “lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer” (¶ 20). Second, “[a]ny covenant ... imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint” (¶ 21).
In this case the court concluded that the “customer clause” described above is enforceable.