Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In a majority decision authored by Justice Roggensack, the supreme court concluded as to the first question that “courts have jurisdiction to review whether the legislature’s ratification of a collective bargaining agreement under Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a), without introducing a companion bill to specifically amend the Public Records Law, is sufficient to effect a change in that law. We so conclude because courts have jurisdiction to determine the meaning of statutes, here § 111.92(1)(a), and of constitutional provisions, here Article IV, Section 17(2) of the Wisconsin Constitution” (¶ 3). (Section
111.92(1)(a) requires the legislature’s Joint Committee on Employment Relations to “introduce in a bill or companion bills ... that portion of the tentative [collective bargaining] agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as ... any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law.” Article IV, section 17(2) of the Wisconsin Constitution states: “No law shall be enacted except by bill. No law shall be in force until published.”)