Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Accordingly, the ratification of the collective bargaining agreement did not create an exception to the Public Records Law” (¶ 68).
The court also considered whether Article 2/4/4’s prohibition on the disclosure of WSEU-represented employees’ names may nevertheless be enforced under Wis. Stat. section 111.93(3) as a “condition of employment,” thereby superseding the Public Records Law’s disclosure requirement. Section 111.93(3) provides in pertinent part as follows: “[I]f a collective bargaining agreement exists between the employer and a labor organization representing employees in a collective bargaining unit, the provisions of that agreement shall supersede the provisions of civil service and other applicable statutes … related to wages, fringe benefits, hours, and conditions of employment....” WSEU argued that the agreement not to disclose employees’ names falls within the conditions of employment provision of section 111.93(3).
The court disagreed.