Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Identifying the Issues in the Statutory Text and Case Law

    The trouble with an LLC is that its finest benefit may be problematic in litigation. Namely, one cannot both have limited liability and then avoid the consequences of that limited liability when it becomes inconvenient. The statute governing the unauthorized practice of law is Wis. Stat. section 757.30.4 Section 757.30(2) provides that “[e]very person who appears as agent, representative or lawyer, for or on behalf of any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation in any action or proceeding in or before any court of record ... shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this section.”5 Although the statute has been criticized as shielding lawyers from competition, many argue that the law seeks to “assure that the public is not put upon or damaged by inadequate or unethical representation.”6 The practicing of law includes defending against and filing lawsuits.