Court of Appeals Digest
[…] Chemical Corporation from an order entered by the trial court certifying
as a class under Rule 803.08 of the Wisconsin Statutes all persons who
claim or who may claim before these cases are concluded to have been
injured by the cryptosporidium infestation of some of Milwaukee's
drinking water in 1993. The city contended that the certification
order's inclusion of those claimants and potential claimants who
have not complied with the "notice of claims" statute (Wis.
Stat. 893.80) was improper. In a decision authored by Judge Fine, the
court of appeals agreed.
Section 62.25(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that "no
action may be brought or maintained against a city upon a claim or cause
of action unless the claimant complies with [the notice of claims
statute]." The court of appeals concluded that the class action
procedure authorized by Rule 803.08 does not "trump" this
notice requirement. Notices purporting to comply with the notice statute
were filed by the class on behalf of named persons, who were alleged to