Court of Appeals Digest
[…] First, the state had every right to put before the court any
information supporting its argument for a specific prison sentence. A
statement from the victims about how the crime affected their lives is
relevant to one of the considerations that a judge must consider at
sentencing - the gravity of the offense.
Second, even though the state has the right to present victims, the
record supports the state's assertion that, in this case, the
prosecutor did not "present" the statements of the crime
victims. He only informed the court that two of the victims wished to be
heard. To that end, section 950.04(2m) of the Wisconsin Statutes allows
victims "to have the court provided with information pertaining to
the economic, physical and psychological effect of the crime upon the
victim of a felony and have the information considered by the
court." While the defendant contended that this information was
already provided in the presentence report, the court concluded that
this statute in no way limits the manner in which the court may be
provided with the information. The law does not proscribe victims from
allocuting at sentencing.