Court of Appeals Digest
[…] Personal Jurisdiction - Suits Against Partnerships
CH2M Hill Inc. v. Black and
Veatch, No. 95-2619 (filed 12 Nov. 1996) (ordered published 19
Dec. 1996)
This appeal presented an issue of first impression in Wisconsin general
partnership law: Whether service of process on some of the partners in a
general partnership composed of a large number of general partners is
sufficient to properly commence a civil action against the partnership
that will be binding on the partnership assets and on the partners
served.
Resolving this issue involves the interpretation and construction of
section 801.11(6) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides: "A
summons shall be served individually upon each general partner known to
the plaintiff by service in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (2) or
(5) where the claim sued upon arises out of or relates to partnership
activities within this state sufficient to subject a defendant to
personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05(2) to (10). A judgment rendered
under such circumstances is a binding adjudication individually against
each partner so served and is a binding adjudication against the
partnership as to its assets anywhere."
The defendant partnership contended that unless the plaintiff obtained
service upon every known general partner, there was a fundamental defect
in the commencement of the action preventing the court from having
jurisdiction over any of the general partners - served or unserved. The