Supreme Court Digest
[…] The doctrine permits an employer to 
discharge an employee for good cause, for no cause, or even for cause 
morally wrong, without being thereby guilty of legal wrong. The supreme 
court has recognized a narrow "public policy exception" to the 
employment-at-will doctrine, allowing an employee a cause of action "for 
wrongful discharge when the discharge is contrary to a fundamental and 
well-defined public policy as evidenced by existing law." See 
Brockmeyer v. Dun & Bradstreet, 113 Wis. 2d 561, 572-73, 
335 N.W.2d 834 (1983).
In this case the defendant relied upon section 103.455 as the basis 
for his argument that the public policy exception should be applied to 
him. This statute provides that "no employer shall make any deduction 
from the wages due or earned by any employee ... for defective or faulty 
workmanship, lost or stolen property, or damage to property ... ." The 
present case did not involve the type of work-related loss described in 
the statute; rather, it was a disagreement about an alleged overpayment 
of expenses. The majority held that neither the letter nor the spirit of