Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] 1997 Wis. Act 140 does not give volunteers immunity for their own negligence. However, the Federal Volunteer Protection Act of 1997 provides limited immunity for volunteers.

    Act defines nonprofit organizations and members

    The UUNAA also provides clarification on what is considered a nonprofit organization and who would be considered members of that organization. 1997 Wis. Act. 140, Wis. Stat. section 184.01(2), defines a nonprofit organization as an "unincorporated organization consisting of three (3) or more members joined by a mutual consent for common nonprofit purpose. Joint tenancy, tenancy in common or tenancy by the entireties does not, by itself, establish a nonprofit association even if the co-owners share use of property for a nonprofit purpose."

    Previous Wisconsin case law generally did not use the term "unincorporated nonprofit association" but rather used the term "unincorporated association."