Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] She suggests that, to manage discovery in cases involving a substantial amount of electronically stored information, and assuming the stakes at risk warrant the cost, special masters with specialized knowledge may become more the rule than the exception.19

    The Judicial Council’s Note to new Wis. Stat. section 802.10(3)(jm) suggests that courts should be more active in managing e-discovery. For the new e-discovery rules to work, the circuit courts must be given tools enabling them to discharge this mandate efficiently and effectively.

    Wis. Stat. section 805.06 gives Wisconsin such a tool. Section 805.06(2) specifies the following:

    “A reference shall be the exception and not the rule. In actions to be tried by a jury, a reference shall be made only when the issues are complicated; in actions to be tried without a jury, save in matters of account and of difficult computation of damages, a reference shall be made only upon a showing that some exceptional condition requires it.”