Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The Judicial Council noted in its petition that this amendment was warranted to “to encourage courts to be more active in managing electronic discovery.”

    In discharging this duty, courts may turn to outside experts for assistance. The Judicial Council also noted in its petition that “[p]ursuant to Wis. Stat. § 805.06, the court may also appoint a referee to report on complex and/or expensive discovery issues, including those involving electronically stored information.”

    While not widely used in current practice, Wis. Stat. section 805.06 permits a court to appoint a referee:

    “A court in which an action is pending may appoint a referee who shall have such qualifications as the court deems appropriate. The fees to be allowed to a referee shall be fixed by the court and shall be charged upon such of the parties … as the court may direct.”

    In federal courts, e-discovery issues often are referred to special masters (the federal equivalent of a section 805.06 referee). The Hon.