Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] If attorneys have concerns about how this rule (or any of the other new e-discovery rules) may affect their practices, they should write to the chief justice before the supreme court reconsiders the issue covered by section 804.01(4m).

    3) New Section 804.08(3): Producing electronic business records in lieu of an answer to an interrogatory. The Judicial Council specified in its petitions that the language “electronically stored information” be specified among the types of business records a business may provide in response to an interrogatory. New subsection 804.08(3) provides:

    “OPTION TO PRODUCE BUSINESS RECORDS. If the answer to an interrogatory may be determined by examining, auditing, compiling, abstracting, or summarizing a party’s business records, including electronically stored information, and if the burden of deriving or ascertaining the answer will be substantially the same for either party, the responding party may answer by:

    “(a) specifying the records that must be reviewed, in sufficient detail to enable the interrogating party to locate and identify them as readily as the responding party could; and

    “(b) giving the interrogating party a reasonable opportunity to examine and audit the records and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries.”

    One of the desires the justices expressed on Jan. 15, 2010, was that the new e-discovery rules more closely parallel the federal e-discovery rules so that it would be easier to bring federal authority to bear in discovery disputes that arise in Wisconsin courts.