Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Every time a file is opened and closed, a computer saves the new version of the document and erases information about the previous version of the document. Every time computers are started or shut down, the computer updates its files, and in the process of doing so, information about those files is altered. “As a result, the ordinary operation of computer systems creates a risk that a party may lose potentially discoverable information without culpable conduct on its part.”39

    The new rules address this potential quandary by creating a safe harbor. Under new subsection 804.12(4m), “[a]bsent exceptional circumstances, a court may not impose sanctions under these rules on a party for failing to provide electronically stored information lost as a result of the routine, good-faith operation of an electronic information system.”

    What is ‘Electronically Stored Information’? 

    To bring federal authority to bear in discovery disputes that arise in Wisconsin courts, the Judicial Council adopted extensive portions of the federal advisory commentary to the federal rules, including the note for Wis.