Court of Appeals Digest
[…] touched it several times.
A jury found the defendant guilty of many charges, including two
counts of child enticement: one for enticement with intent to cause a
child to expose a sex organ contrary to Wis. Stat. section
948.07(3), and a second for enticement with intent to give a
controlled substance to a child contrary to section 948.07(6). These
multiple child enticement convictions were appealed on the ground that
they are multiplicitous because they are based on a single act of
enticement. In a majority decision authored by Judge Deininger, the
court of appeals reversed.
Section 948.07 provides that "whoever, with intent to commit any of
the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not
attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or
secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony: . . . (3) exposing a sex
organ to the child or causing the child to expose a sex organ . . .; (6)
giving or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled
substance analog. . . ." The appellate court concluded that the two
counts of child enticement of which the defendant was convicted are
multiplicitous because the statute does not permit multiple punishments
for one act of enticement, even though the defendant intended multiple