Court of Appeals Digest
[…] paternity action alleging that Charles was Noah's father. Charles
initially denied paternity but, after receiving blood test results,
acknowledged that he was Noah's father and a judgment of paternity was
entered. In the course of the paternity proceedings, Charles requested
that the court change Noah's surname to his own. The circuit court
granted the request and Linda appealed.
In a decision authored by Judge Schudson, the court of appeals
reversed. It concluded that the court had no authority to change Noah's
surname upon his father's request, absent compliance with Wis. Stat. section
786.36 and absent the agreement of Noah's mother. [Section 786.36
provides in relevant part that "if the person whose name is to be
changed is a minor under the age of 14 years, the petition may be made
by: both parents, if living, or the survivor of them; . . . or the
mother, if the minor is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose
parents do not subsequently intermarry under section
767.60, except that the father must also make the petition unless
his rights have been legally terminated."]