Court of Appeals Digest
[…] The
court of appeals agreed with this assertion. But, in this case, the
estate was not asking the marriage to be annulled. Rather, it sought a
declaration that the marriage was null and void. The court concluded
that a marriage can be declared null and void after the death of a
spouse. Wis. Stat. section 767.03 provides that no marriage may be
annulled after the death of either party to the marriage; it does not
prohibit declaration that a marriage is null and void.
The trial court declared the marriage null and void pursuant to Wis.
Stat. section 765.03. Subsection (2) of that statute provides that "it
is unlawful for any person, who is or has been a party to an action for
divorce in any court in this state, or elsewhere, to marry again until 6
months after judgment of divorce is granted, and the marriage of any
such person solemnized before the expiration of 6 months from the date
of the granting of the judgment of divorce shall be void." Thus, said
the court, it is irrelevant that Ellis' divorce was granted in
Scotland.
Ellis next argued that the marriage was valid because it was valid in
Texas where it was celebrated. This assertion, however, ignores the
provisions of section 765.04. The latter statute expressly proscribes