Court of Appeals Digest
[…] The sole issue before the court
of appeals "was whether the open records law, when considered in light
of the prevailing wage law (Wis. Stat. section 66.293), required the
district to obtain the records from the subcontractors and provide them
to the Council." In a decision authored by Judge Eich, the court of
appeals concluded that it does not.
The portion of the open records law lying at the heart of this
dispute is the section setting forth "limitations" on the access to, and
the withholding of records - specifically, the "contractors' records"
provisions of Wis. Stat. section 19.36(3), which state that "each
authority shall make available for inspection ... any record produced or
collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person
other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were
maintained by the authority." The statute plainly addresses contracts
between an "authority" (in this case the school district) and the party
whose records are being sought. But the council was not seeking records
produced or collected under the district's contract with the contractor.