Court of Appeals Digest
[…] carries the burden of creating or contracting for the necessary programs
and facilities.
Torts
Recreational Use Immunity - Group Sports - Injured Spectators
Meyer v. School District of
Colby., No. No. 98-0482 (filed 20 Aug. 1998) (ordered published
1 Oct. 1998)
The plaintiff was injured while watching a high school freshmen
football game on school property. She fell down when a part of the
bleachers broke as she was descending the stands. The circuit court
granted summary judgment to the school district dismissing the claim on
grounds of statutory recreational use immunity, section 895.52 of the
Wisconsin Statutes.
The court of appeals affirmed in an opinion written by Judge
Deininger. The sole issue was "whether the exception in the statutory
definition of recreational activity for 'any organized team sport
activity sponsored by the owner of the property on which the activity
takes place' extends to the spectators, and not just the participants,
at such an event." Analyzing the case law and the materials evidencing
the Legislature's purpose, the court held "that the organized team
sports activity exception does not extend to spectators who are not