Court of Appeals Digest
[…] Criminal Law
Injury by Negligent Use of Dangerous Weapon - Wis. Stat. section
940.24 - Dogs as "Weapons"
State v. Bodoh,
No. 97-0495-CR (filed 13 May 1998) (ordered published 24 June 1998)
The defendant was charged and convicted after his two Rottweilers
escaped from a fenced enclosure in his yard and attacked a 14-year-old
boy on a bicycle while the defendant was out of town. The boy was
transported to the hospital by ambulance and received more than 300
stitches to close all of the wounds inflicted by the attack.
The defendant's conviction was for violating Wis. Stat. section
940.24, which codifies as a Class E felony the causation of bodily harm
to another by the negligent operation or handling of a dangerous weapon,
explosives, or fire. Pursuant to section 939.22(10), a "dangerous
weapon" includes "any device or instrumentality which, in the manner it
is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death
or great bodily harm."
In an opinion authored by Judge Brown, the court of appeals affirmed
the conviction. The court concluded that there was sufficient evidence
from which a jury could find that the defendant used the dogs as guard
dogs and, therefore, intended them to be dangerous weapons. As such, the