Court of Appeals Digest
[…] with" the NGI commitment because the prior commitment is not a
"sentence." Since the battery sentence could not be imposed "concurrent
with" the NGI commitment, the focal issue on appeal was whether the
sentencing court could order the criminal sentence to commence
immediately, notwithstanding the fact that the defendant had not yet
been discharged from his prior NGI commitment.
In a decision authored by Judge Deininger, the court of appeals
concluded that the immediate commencement of the prison sentence for the
battery conviction was authorized by section 973.15 of the Wisconsin
Statutes. This statute is clear on its face that "except as otherwise
provided in this section, all sentences commence at noon on the day of
the sentence." No exception is made in section 973.15 for persons
subject to commitment under the NGI statute. The only exceptions in the
statute are for stays granted for legal cause, for probation or for not
more than 60 days. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err when it