The New Nonstock Corporation Law
[…] as organizational tools, without the baggage of diffused decision
making. In fact, some system corporations exist only because of a
regulatory or funding requirement, and are little more than
administrative units. Delegation can make system functioning more
efficient and effective. A collateral effect, however, probably will be
that corporate lines will become more blurred, and potential liability
for decisions will flow to the person to whom the decision process is
delegated.
It is probable that the new governance provisions will give new
meaning to old language. As an example, subsection
181.0103(3) defines "bylaws" as the "code of rules, other than
articles of incorporation, adopted under this chapter for the regulation
or management of the affairs of the corporation by whatever name
designated." Although slightly reworded, this is essentially identical
to the existing definition in current subsection
181.02(31). However, with the delegation of powers that is
authorized as of Jan. 1, 1999, those bylaws could include rules adopted