Supreme Court Digest
[…] one unexpected or unsanctioned by the employer. Based on the particular
facts and circumstances of this case, the commission finds that the
applicant's knee injury is compensable as an activity incidental to
living, within the meaning of [Wis. Stat. section 102.03(1)(f)]."
The circuit and appeals courts concluded there was credible and
substantial evidence to support LIRC's findings. The supreme court, in a
majority decision authored by Justice Geske, applied great weight
deference to LIRC's interpretation of the statute and affirmed its
interpretation because it was reasonable.
Section 102.03(1)(f) provides that "every employee whose employment
requires the employee to travel shall be deemed to be performing service
growing out of and incidental to the employee's employment at all times
while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or
personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental
thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or
disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise
out of the employee's employment."
The court concluded that this statute reflects a legislative intent
to make liability dependent on a relationship to the job, in a liberal,
humane fashion, with litigation reduced to a minimum. During the period
of being at ease, the traveling employee is not required to seek