Supreme Court Digest
[…] of chapter 938 are constitutional even absent the right to a trial by
jury, since juveniles do not have a state or federal constitutional
right to a trial by jury in the adjudicative phase of a juvenile
delinquency proceeding.
Justice Bradley filed a dissenting opinion that was joined in by
Chief Justice Abrahamson and Justice Geske.
Municipal Law
Zoning Violations - Equitable Power of Court to Deny Injunctive
Relief After Zoning Violation Established
Forest County v. Goode, No.
96-3592 This case concerns the enforcement of county zoning ordinances.
Wis. Stat. section 59.69(11) provides, among other things, that "[county
zoning] ordinances shall be enforced by appropriate forfeitures.
Compliance with such ordinances may also be enforced by injunctional
order at the suit of the county or an owner of real estate within the
district affected by the regulation."
In this appeal the supreme court was asked to determine whether a
circuit court retains equitable power to deny injunctive relief after a
zoning ordinance violation has been proven. Forest County instituted
enforcement proceedings against the defendant for noncompliance with a
zoning ordinance.