Supreme Court Digest
[…] was a truthful individual. Based on the rule of completeness, the
circuit court also admitted the highlighted inconsistent statements in
their entirety.
The jury convicted the defendant on the sexual assault count. The
court of appeals affirmed. The supreme court, in a unanimous decision
authored by Justice Bradley, affirmed the court of appeals.
The first challenge to the conviction involved the circuit court's
admission of character testimony offered by the state to rehabilitate
the truthfulness of the victim. Wis. Stat. section 906.08(1) will allow
a witness's penchant for truthfulness to be the topic of rehabilitative
evidence only when "the character of the witness for truthfulness has
been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise." In this
case the supreme court concluded that where an attorney attacks the
character for truthfulness of a potential witness in an opening
statement, testimony presented to rehabilitate that witness may be
appropriate. But this is true only when there has truly been an attack
on character.