Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The defendant moved to dismiss the misdemeanor battery charge on double jeopardy grounds and the circuit court granted the motion. The state appealed to the court of appeals which certified the case to the Wisconsin Supreme Court. In a decision authored by Chief Justice Abrahamson, the supreme court reversed the circuit court.

    The supreme court first considered whether the prosecution for misdemeanor battery following the defendant's acquittal of felony battery violates Wisconsin's Statutes. In particular, the court considered the impact of Wis. Stat. sections 939.71 and 939.66. Section 939.71 prohibits a successive prosecution for a crime after a conviction or acquittal on the merits unless each statute setting forth the substantive crime "requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require." Analyzing the elements of the two batteries at issue in this case, the court concluded that each does require proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require and thus section 939.71 does not prohibit successive prosecutions.