Supreme Court Digest
[…] circuit court affirmed the board's decision. Subsequently, the court of
appeals affirmed the circuit court's judgment.
The Wisconsin Supreme Court, in a unanimous decision authored by
Justice Geske, reversed and remanded. The issue before the supreme court
was whether the Board of Adjustment properly applied the legal standard
for determining "unnecessary hardship" in order to grant a petition for
what is known as an "area" variance.
The state has given county boards of adjustment the power to grant
exceptions to zoning regulations known as "variances." Through Wis.
Stat. section 59.99(7) (1993-94) (which has been renumbered to Wis.
Stat. section 59.694(7) (1996-97) without a change in substance), the
boards are empowered "to authorize upon appeal in specific cases such
variance from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the
public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal
enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in
unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall
be observed and substantial justice done." (Emphasis supplied.)
The supreme court concluded that the legal standard of "unnecessary
hardship" specified in the statute requires that the property owner
demonstrate that, without the variance, he or she has no reasonable use
of the property.