Supreme Court Digest
[…] The defendant moved to dismiss the misdemeanor battery charge on
double jeopardy grounds and the circuit court granted the motion. The
state appealed to the court of appeals which certified the case to the
Wisconsin Supreme Court. In a decision authored by Chief Justice
Abrahamson, the supreme court reversed the circuit court.
The supreme court first considered whether the prosecution for
misdemeanor battery following the defendant's acquittal of felony
battery violates Wisconsin's Statutes. In particular, the court
considered the impact of Wis. Stat. sections 939.71 and 939.66. Section
939.71 prohibits a successive prosecution for a crime after a conviction
or acquittal on the merits unless each statute setting forth the
substantive crime "requires proof of a fact for conviction which the
other does not require." Analyzing the elements of the two batteries at
issue in this case, the court concluded that each does require proof of
a fact for conviction which the other does not require and thus section
939.71 does not prohibit successive prosecutions.
The court reached the same result by analyzing Wis.