Court of Appeals Digest
[…] appeal. The Legislature has explicitly deprived appellate courts of
jurisdiction to review orders issued by the circuit court when the
latter considers appeals from police and fire commission orders under
section 62.13(5)(i) and its predecessors. The Legislature has made the
circuit court's decision on this kind of statutory appeal final -
irrespective of whether an appellate court believes that decision to be
right or wrong.
The court of appeals' decision also addressed the standard of review
to be applied by the circuit court in a statutory appeal under section
62.13(5)(i). The statute provides that "the question to be determined by
the [circuit] court shall be: upon the evidence [before the Board of
Police and Fire Commissioners] is there just cause, as described under
para. (em), to sustain the charges against the accused?" This requires
the circuit court to ensure that the board's decision is supported by
the evidence that the board found credible. The circuit court is not
empowered to take evidence. Rather, if additional evidence or other
material is needed, the circuit court is directed by statute to remand