Invasions of Computer Privacy
[…] courts. Indeed, perhaps the answers will be forthcoming first from the
United States Congress.13
Conclusion
Just as many of the technical aspects of protecting (and violating)
the privacy of computer information rapidly change, the law is in a
state of constant development. Much of that development is taking the
form of targeted legislation addressing specific abuses. At the same
time, the law continues to provide a broader structure to analyze the
rights and liabilities involved, such as the Wisconsin computer and
privacy statutes discussed above.
Endnotes
1Wisconsin
Statute section 943.70(2)(a)(2) provides:
"Offenses Against Computer Data and Programs: (a) Whoever willfully,
knowingly and without authorization does any of the following may be
penalized as provided in par. (b):
"1. Modifies data, computer programs, or supporting
documentation.
"2. Destroys data, computer programs, or supporting
documentation.
"3. Accesses data, computer programs, or supporting
documentation.
"4. Takes possession of data, computer programs, or supporting
documentation.