Court of Appeals Digest
[…] Hold
State v.
Fitzgerald, 2000 WI App 55 (filed 9 Feb. 2000) (ordered 22
March 2000)
The defendant was on probation for disorderly conduct. While on
probation, he failed to keep an appointment with his probation agent and
the agent issued an apprehension request directing that he be taken into
custody. After being taken into custody on the apprehension request, the
defendant bit the finger of one of the officers involved, drawing blood.
As a result, he was charged with one count of battery by a prisoner
contrary to Wis. Stat. section
940.20(1).
Pursuant to this statute, "any prisoner confined to a state prison or
other state, county or municipal detention facility who intentionally
causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate of
such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a
Class D felony." The issue in this case was whether the defendant, as a
probationer in custody under a probation hold, was a "prisoner" for
purposes of this statute. In a decision authored by Judge Nettesheim,
the court of appeals concluded that he was.