Court of Appeals Digest
[…] offense, conviction, and sentencing on the theft charge, the defendant
was on parole for another crime. His parole was revoked shortly after
the conviction and sentencing on the theft offense.
The defendant claimed that the court was without authority to impose
consecutive sentences in this situation. Specifically, he argued that
because he was on parole and his parole had not yet been revoked, he was
not serving a sentence when the three-year prison term "consecutive to
revocation" was imposed and the order requiring the theft sentence to be
served consecutively should be voided.
Wis. Stat. section
973.15(2)(a) provides that "the court may impose as many sentences
as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be
concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same
time or previously." The appellate court, in a decision authored by
Judge Anderson, concluded that this statute allowed the trial court to
impose the consecutive sentence on the theft conviction under the
circumstances as described above. In footnote, the court noted that if a