Vol. 73, No. 7, July
[…] The proper legal standard governing a proceeding to terminate
parental rights is the best interests of the child. See Wis. Stat. §
48.426(2). The factors that give contour to the standard are
codified in section
48.426(3) and serve to guide courts in gauging whether termination
is the appropriate disposition. While it is within the province of the
circuit court to determine where the best interests of the child lie,
the record should reflect adequate consideration of and weight to each
of the statutory factors.
Of particular concern in this case is the statutory factor
articulated at section
48.426(3)(c): "Whether the child has substantial relationships with
the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to
the child to sever these relationships." Under this subsection, the
circuit court must evaluate the existence of "substantial relationships"
between a child and the child's family, and then gauge whether the child
will suffer harm from a severance of those relationships. [As a matter