Court of Appeals Digest
[…] He changed it to a mixed commercial/residential
establishment. This was a change in the nonconforming use. The court of
appeals therefore affirmed that part of the judgment ordering the
defendant to remove the commercial addition to his property. It modified
the circuit court's judgment so as to terminate the defendant's
residential nonconforming use as well.
Notice of Claim - Complaint Based on Continuing Course of
Conduct
Probst v. Winnebago
County, No. 98-0451 (filed 17 March 1999) (ordered published 21
April 1999)
This appeal involves Wisconsin's notice of claim statute. Section
893.80(1)(a) provides that, within 120 days after the happening of
the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances
of the claim must be served on the "governmental subdivision or agency
and on the officer, official, agent or employee." A notice of claim that
complies with this statute and a denial of the claim by the government
are prerequisites to the commencement of a circuit court action.
In this case the notice of claim filed against Winnebago County by