Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] He changed it to a mixed commercial/residential establishment. This was a change in the nonconforming use. The court of appeals therefore affirmed that part of the judgment ordering the defendant to remove the commercial addition to his property. It modified the circuit court's judgment so as to terminate the defendant's residential nonconforming use as well.

    Notice of Claim - Complaint Based on Continuing Course of Conduct

    Probst v. Winnebago County, No. 98-0451 (filed 17 March 1999) (ordered published 21 April 1999)

    This appeal involves Wisconsin's notice of claim statute. Section 893.80(1)(a) provides that, within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim must be served on the "governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee." A notice of claim that complies with this statute and a denial of the claim by the government are prerequisites to the commencement of a circuit court action.