Viewpoint
[…] See Gary Van
Zeeland Talent Inc. v. Sandas, 84 Wis. 2d 202, 267 N.W.2d 242
(1978) (nondisclosure agreement that does not contain a time limitation
is unreasonable and unenforceable under section 103.465).
26 Tatge, 219 Wis. 2d at
114.
27 Id. at 114-15. As an initial
matter, the court concluded, citing to its previous holding in Van
Zeeland as dispositive, that section 103.465 applies to the
nondisclosure provisions in the Management Agreement. Id. at 111-12.
28 Id.
29 Id. at 116.
30 Id.
31 Id. at 116-18.
32 Id. at 118.
33 Id. at 117-18.
34 Id.
35 Id. at 122-23.
36 Id. Section
103.465 states that covenants not to compete are "lawful and
enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary
for the protection of the employer or principal." Wis. Stat. §
103.465 (1995). The statute further provides that "[a]ny such
restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal
and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance
as would be a reasonable restraint." Id. (emphasis added).
37 Id. at 123 (quoting