Vol. 73, No. 2, February
[…] contained
in the criminal complaint and recited to the defendant at his initial
appearance.
Further, at the plea hearing, the court inquired of the defendant as to
whether,
by his plea, he had chosen not to contest the allegations contained in
the
complaint, to which the defendant responded in the affirmative.
Justice Bradley filed a dissenting opinion that was joined by Chief
Justice
Abrahamson.
Motor Vehicle Law
OWI - Preliminary Breath Test - Quantum of Evidence
Needed to Request PBT
Jefferson County v. Renz,
No.
97-3512 (filed 22 Dec. 1999)
Section
343.303 of
the Wisconsin Statutes provides that "if a law enforcement officer has
probable
cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [the OWI
law]," the
officer may request the person to submit to a preliminary breath test
(PBT).
For commercial drivers, the officer may request a PBT upon the detection
of "any
presence" of an intoxicant or if the officer has "reason to believe"
that the