By Prof. Daniel D. Blinka & Prof. Thomas J.
[…] interest in a portion of the pension until the instant of her death.
Bradley obtained her interest as a consequence of his killing her. The
Restatement of Restitution provides that "where two persons have an
interest in property and the interest of one of them is enlarged by his
murder of the other, to the extent to which it is enlarged he holds it
upon a constructive trust for the estate of the other." The court of
appeals concluded that this was precisely the circumstance presented by
this case.
In footnote the court noted that the provisions of Wisconsin Statutes
section
854.14 (1997-98) were not effective at the time of Diane's death in
1996. Under this statute the "unlawful and intentional killing of the
decedent ... revokes every statutory right or benefit to which the
killer may have been entitled by reason of the decedent's death."
Because the new statute did not apply to Diane's death, and because the
court of appeals decided the present case on common law principles, it
did not consider whether the statute addresses the termination of a
marital property interest under sections