Court of Appeals Digest
[…] parties were living together during the summer of 1996 and that there
were reasonable grounds to believe that Brad had engaged in or may
engage in domestic abuse against Annette. Accordingly, the court issued
a domestic abuse injunction.
The issue on appeal was whether the trial court erred in issuing the
domestic abuse injunction. The Wisconsin domestic abuse statute applies
to certain acts engaged in by "an adult family member or adult household
member against another adult family member or adult household member."
See Wis. Stat. §
813.12(1). The statute defines "household member" to mean any person
"currently or formerly residing in a place of abode with another
person."
In this case the parties were dating, but were not married. The
evidence demonstrated that they stayed together under one roof when they
took frequent trips to a cabin during the summer of 1996. In a unanimous
decision authored by Judge Brown, the court of appeals concluded that,