Court of Appeals Digest
[…] court's discretion. The appellate court in this case concluded that the
trial judge properly exercised his discretion in not permitting the
child to testify given that the judge was concerned by the parents' high
level of hostility over the child's physical placement and the
difficulty the child would have in testifying about her preferences in
front of both parents.
Finally, the court of appeals rejected the mother's argument that she
had a right to call the minor child as a witness because the minor was
competent to testify under Wis. Stat. section
906.01, which provides that "every person is competent to be a
witness except as provided by ss.
885.16 and 885.17 or as otherwise provided in these rules." The
general rule on competency of witnesses permits the minor to testify as
an evidentiary matter; it does not remove nor negate the trial court's
discretion in the particular circumstances of a custody or placement
dispute to decide that it is not in the child's best interest to testify