Wisconsin's New Estate Tax
[…] Figure
1 illustrates situations in which there is no state death tax
credit, a full state death tax credit but no federal estate tax, and a
full state death tax credit plus federal estate tax due the IRS.
Wisconsin's New Law
New Wis. Stat. section 72.02 provides:
"72.02 Estate tax imposed. An estate tax is imposed
upon the transfer of all property that is subject to a federal estate
tax and that has a taxable situs in this state. The tax imposed is equal
to the federal credit against the federal estate tax as finally
determined. ..."
New Wis. Stat. section 72.01(11m) provides:
"72.01(11m) 'Federal credit' means, for deaths occurring after
September 30, 2002, and before January 1, 2008, the federal estate tax
credit allowed for state death taxes as computed under the federal
estate tax law in effect on December 31, 2000, and for deaths occurring
after December 31, 2007, the federal estate tax credit allowed for state
death taxes as computed under the federal estate tax law in effect on
the day of the decedent's death."
New Wis. Stat. section 72.01(11n) provides:
"72.01 (11n) 'Federal estate tax' means, for deaths occurring after
September 30, 2002, and before January 1, 2008, the federal estate tax
as computed under the federal estate tax law in effect on December 31,
2000, and for deaths occurring after December 31, 2007, the federal
estate tax as computed under the federal estate tax law in effect on the
day of the decedent's death."
At first glance one might think, after reading new section 72.02,
that a $1 million taxable estate in Wisconsin would be exempt under
Wisconsin's new estate tax law after Oct. 1, 2002, because there is no
federal estate tax payable on a $1 million taxable estate. No federal