Wisconsin's New Estate Tax
[…] is subtracted, but not enough to absorb the full state death tax credit.
In that case, there is a partial state death tax credit. Sometimes there
is more than enough federal estate tax to absorb the full state death
tax credit. In that case, a balance is due the IRS. The balance due is
the federal estate tax as finally determined. Figure
1 illustrates situations in which there is no state death tax
credit, a full state death tax credit but no federal estate tax, and a
full state death tax credit plus federal estate tax due the IRS.
Wisconsin's New Law
New Wis. Stat. section 72.02 provides:
"72.02 Estate tax imposed. An estate tax is imposed
upon the transfer of all property that is subject to a federal estate
tax and that has a taxable situs in this state. The tax imposed is equal
to the federal credit against the federal estate tax as finally
determined. ..."
New Wis. Stat. section 72.01(11m) provides:
"72.01(11m) 'Federal credit' means, for deaths occurring after
September 30, 2002, and before January 1, 2008, the federal estate tax
credit allowed for state death taxes as computed under the federal