Court of Appeals Digest
[…] girl. Since the incident had sexual overtones, he was required to
register as a sex offender pursuant to Wis. Stat. section
938.34(15m)(bm). The circuit court denied his request to be excused from
registration pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 301.45(1m) because false
imprisonment was not enumerated as an excusable offense.
The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Roggensack,
affirmed the ruling and rejected Joseph's contention that the
Legislature's omission of false imprisonment violated his constitutional
rights to equal protection and substantive due process. Section
301.45(1m) is a narrow exception crafted "for sex offenders in cases of
factually consensual sexual contact between two minors who, but for the
age of the younger child, would have broken no law" ( 11). False
imprisonment, by contrast, "is never consensual and never a crime solely
because of the age of the victim" ( 12).
Torts
Legal Malpractice - Drafting Wills - Standing
Beauchamp v.
Kemmeter, 2001 WI App 5 (filed 21 Dec. 2000) (ordered published
17 Jan. 2001)
Plaintiffs brought this claim against a lawyer who allegedly failed