Court of Appeals Digest
[…] permission. Under the statute, the answer is in the negative. The
custodian is given the option to either make a copy of the records
herself or allow the requester to make a copy of the records. The
statute gives the custodian, not the requester, the option to choose how
a record will be copied.
Probate
Service of Objections by Personal Representative - Time
Limitations
Flejter v. Estate of
Flejter, 2001 WI App 26 (filed 5 Dec. 2000) (ordered published
17 Jan. 2001)
This case involved a claim against an estate to which the personal
representative of the deceased objected. Wis. Stat. section 859.33(1)
provides that the personal representative may contest a claim by mailing
a copy of the objection to the claimant or personally serving the
objection upon the claimant and filing the same with the court. "The
objection ... may be served at any time prior to entry of judgment on
the claim, but if a copy of the claim has been mailed to or served upon
the personal representative or the attorney for the estate, the
objection ... shall be served upon or mailed to the claimant and filed
with the court within 60 days after the copy of the claim was mailed to
or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the
estate." Wis. Stat. § 859.33(1).
Wis. Stat. section 801.15(5)(a) provides that whenever a party has
the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within
a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper on the