Court of Appeals Digest
[…] policy-making authority or has the ability to make decisions that bind
the company.
In this case the court of appeals concluded that an independent
review of the record reveals that defendant Harbor was not titled a
"corporate officer" at Modern Materials, nor did his responsibilities
and authority rise to such a level. Based upon that conclusion, he did
not have a fiduciary duty to Modern Materials.
Criminal law
Issuance of Worthless Checks (IOWC) -
Unit of Prosecution - Guilty Plea Waiver Rule
State v. Hubbard, No. 96-0865-CR (filed 27 Nov. 1996)
(ordered published 19 Dec. 1996)
Section 943.24(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that "whoever
issues any single check or other order for the payment of more than
$1,000 or whoever within a 15-day period issues more than one check or
other order amounting in the aggregate to more than $1,000 which, at the
time of issuance, the person intends shall not be paid is guilty of a
Class E felony."
Following a plea of no contest, the defendant was convicted of six
felony counts of violating this statute. The evidence showed that over a
six-day period he issued 57 worthless checks, each for less than $1,000,
but amounting in the aggregate to more than $6,000. The information