Court of Appeals Digest
[…] First, the state had every right to put before the court any
information supporting its argument for a specific prison sentence. A
statement from the victims about how the crime affected their lives is
relevant to one of the considerations that a judge must consider at
sentencing - the gravity of the offense.
Second, even though the state has the right to present victims, the
record supports the state's assertion that, in this case, the prosecutor
did not "present" the statements of the crime victims. He only informed
the court that two of the victims wished to be heard. To that end,
section 950.04(2m) of the Wisconsin Statutes allows victims "to have the
court provided with information pertaining to the economic, physical and
psychological effect of the crime upon the victim of a felony and have
the information considered by the court." While the defendant contended
that this information was already provided in the presentence report,
the court concluded that this statute in no way limits the manner in
which the court may be provided with the information. The law does not
proscribe victims from allocuting at sentencing.